Privacy Policy

At Castle Veterinary Group, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@castleveterinarygroup.co.uk or by writing to Castle Veterinary Group, Pennygillam Way, Launceston, Cornwall PL15 7ED. Alternatively, you can telephone 01566 772211.

Who are we?

Castle Veterinary Group Ltd is a limited company registered in England and Wales with company number 4649096 whose registered office is at Pennygillam Way, Launceston, PL15 7ED

Castle Veterinary Group Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office

Registration Number: Z8226466
Date Registered: 15 July 2009
Registration Expires: 14 July 2018
Data Controller: CASTLE VETERINARY GROUP LIMITED
Address:
PENNYGILLAM WAY
PENNYGILLAM INDUSTRIAL ESTATE
LAUNCESTON
CORNWALL
PL15 7ED

https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/Z8226466

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you register with the practice, purchase products or services from the practice or use our website (for example, when you complete a contact form).

We have CCTV in and around the practice for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime and employee monitoring.
Some of the information we collect may be classed as personal data as defined by UK data protection laws.

What type of information is collected from you?

In providing our services to you, typically we will collect:

  • Full or partial contact details including your name and address, email address, landline telephone number, mobile telephone number and IP address
  • Information about which pages you visit on our website, including any forms you complete online
  • If you have any requirements it may also be necessary to collect details about disability
  • Payment card information, should you choose to use this form of payment. We do not store these details
  • Bank account details, if you join our healthcare plan. We will pass these to Easy Direct Debits Ltd for payment processing
  • If you choose to connect with us via social media, eg Facebook or Twitter, we may collect your username, your name (including surname) and email address, your gender and your location

If you provide us with any personal data relating to any third party (eg information about your spouse or other family members) for particular purposes, by submitting such data to us, you warrant that you have obtained their consent to provide us with their personal data for those purposes.

Website recording and use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the Castle Veterinary Group website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, cookies help us to track which pages you visit on our website. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better, more personalised service.
It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Main Cookies used on our site

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.

The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

For more information on Google Analytics’ privacy policy visit here – http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Google Maps

These are Google Maps third party cookies, which are unique identifiers to allow traffic analysis to Google Maps.
How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • Notify you of changes to our services;
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.
  • Process a job application.

With your consent, we will contact you via email, phone, SMS or post about other related products and services we provide which we think may be of interest to you and of benefit to your pet.

We may use your information collected from our website, via cookies or direct input, to personalise future visits to our website and/or to send triggered automated emails to you.

We may use your information to meet and comply with any applicable rules, laws or regulations issued by any legal or regulatory body which are binding on us.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: we may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process subscriptions to our health care plan).

However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure. Third parties are subject to strict confidentiality obligations and may only use your personal data to perform the necessary functions and not for other purposes.

We may also disclose personal data as permitted or required by law. For example, if asked by the police or HMRC, we may share your personal data for the purposes of prevention or detection of crime. Information is not shared with them outside of this purpose.

In some instances, it may be necessary to transfer your personal data overseas. Any transfers will be made in full compliance with UK data protection laws.

In the event that our business is transferred, sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisers or any prospective purchaser’s advisers and may be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by completing the opt out form here: {link} contacting us by email: or telephone on 01566 772211

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you so that you can ensure its accuracy. You can do this by the following methods:

Retention of information

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws.

Should you choose to withdraw consent for marketing contact, please note that your personal data may still be retained on our database to the extent permitted by law.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as payment card details or bank account information) is encrypted and protected with 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in February 2018.

Pets

01566 772211

Pennygillam Way
Launceston
Cornwall
PL15 7ED

info@castleveterinarygroup.co.uk
Today we're open 8.30am – 6.30pm

Farm

01566 772371

Pennygillam Way
Launceston
Cornwall
PL15 7ED

farm@castleveterinarygroup.co.uk
Today we're open 8.30am – 5.30pm

Liskeard
Farm Office

01579 208072

  1 Miller Court
Miller Business Park
Liskeard
PL14 4DA

 farm@castleveterinarygroup.co.uk
Today we're open 9.00am – 1.00pm

Share This